Tag Archives for " study "

US Firms Have Begun Addressing GDPR Shortcomings

A survey of 145 US corporate directors of public company boards conducted by BDO USA during August 2018 has revealed that eight out of ten companies have taken steps to ensure they are complying with necessary data protection legislation. This included implemented such measures as completing a gap assessment and updating the company privacy policy.

The survey was conducted as part of the BDO  2018 Cyber Governance Survey which you can read here.

Source: Study by BDO USA Suggest US Firms Have Begun Addressing GDPR Shortcomings – Compliance Junction

Global study finds artificial intelligence is key cybersecurity weapon in the IoT era

As businesses struggle to combat increasingly sophisticated cybersecurity attacks, the severity of which is exacerbated by both the vanishing IT perimeters in today’s mobile and IoT era, coupled with an acute shortage of skilled security professionals, IT security teams need both a new approach and powerful new tools to protect data and other high-value assets.

Source: Global study finds artificial intelligence is key cybersecurity weapon in the IoT era

All corporate networks ‘highly vulnerable’ to attacks

Corporate Wi-Fi networks and employee mistakes make all corporate networks vulnerable to attacks from hackers, according to Positive Technologies. The report studied 2017 audits of 22 corporate systems belonging to companies across different industries, including IT, finance, retail, and transportation. Positive Technologies researchers were able to gain full control of infrastructure on every corporate networks they attempted to compromise. Only 7% of the systems studied were moderately difficult to access, the report found.

Source: 100% of corporate networks ‘highly vulnerable’ to attacks, here’s how to secure yours – TechRepublic

Canadian firms hindering customer data access requests

Businesses could do a better job at responding to Canadians’ requests to look at the personal data they hold, according a new study from the University of Toronto’s Citizen Lab.

“Given that companies collect, process, and disclose huge amounts of personal information pertaining to their users and subscribers, it is imperative that these same companies improve their existing privacy, transparency, and accountability processes,” it says.

Source: Canadian firms hindering customer data access requests, study suggests | IT World Canada News

Lack of funding exposes US federal agencies to high data breach risks

US federal agencies suffer the highest volume of data breaches out of government agencies worldwide and budgets are part of the problem, new research suggests.

On Thursday, cybersecurity firm Thales, in conjunction with analyst firm 451 Research, revealed the results of a new study into the security practices and effectiveness of government entities.

Source: Lack of funding exposes US federal agencies to high data breach risks | ZDNet

Stanford quantifies the privacy-stripping power of metadata

More proof, if proof were needed, of the privacy-stripping power of metadata. A multi-year crowdsourced study, conducted by Stanford scientists and published this week, underlines how much information can be inferred from basic phone logs cross-referenced with other public datasets.

The research paper, entitled Evaluating the privacy properties of telephone metadata, details how the scientists investigated what they describe as the “factual assumptions that undergird policies of differential treatment for content and metadata”, underlining how easily they were able to generate detailed intelligence from metadata.

Source: Stanford quantifies the privacy-stripping power of metadata | TechCrunch

Hong Kong’s DPA Releases Two Reports on Privacy

he Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (the Privacy Commissioner) Mr Stephen Kai-yi WONG released two reports, namely “2017 Study Report on User Control over Personal Data in Customer Loyalty and Reward Programmes” and “Inspection Report: Personal Data System of An Estate Agency in Hong Kong”.

Source: Media Statement

>